Oscars 2018: The Whole Winners List

Little gold men, red envelopes and Hollywood's greatest night.

0 676

Oscars 2018 ∼ Stars stuffed into the Dolby Theater in LA on Sunday for

. Hosted for the second time in a row by Jimmy Kimmel, the current year’s ceremony was the first Oscars to air within the wake of Hollywood’s current retribution with inappropriate behavior and sexual harassment.

Guillermo Del Toro’s beautiful sentimental dream “The Shape of Water” took the lead with 13 nominations, and finished the night with 4 trophies, as well as Best Director and Best Picture. It was the first science fiction film ever to win the honor.

The genre-defying “Get Out,” surely the most timely of the movies up for Best Picture, likewise scored four selections. Director Jordan Peele turned into the first black director to get the Best Original Screenplay Oscar.

Only one out of every odd honor was earth shattering, however. Timothée Chalamet didn’t upset expected winner, ctor Gary Oldman, for his star flip within the luxurious “Call ME By Your Name.” The 22-year-old would have been the youngest Best Actor receiver in nearly eighty years.

film fans likewise had their eyes out for the regularly male-dominated Best director nomination ― shoutout to Natalie Portman ― which included relative newcomers Greta Gerwig and Jordan Peele going up against industry stalwarts like Steven Spielberg and Paul Thomas Anderson. The trophy would in the long run go to Guillermo Del Toro.

Look at the entire list of victors below.

Best Picture

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

“The Post”

“Call Me by Your Name”

“Darkest Hour”

“Dunkirk”

“Get Out”

“Lady Bird”

“Phantom Thread” 

“The Shape of Water” √

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” √

Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”√

Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”√

Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird” 

Octavia Spencer, “Shape of Water” 

Best Director

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk” 

Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread” 

Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

Best Original Score

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer

“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood

“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat√

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Best Film Editing

“Baby Driver”

“Dunkirk”√

“I, Tonya”

“The Shape of Water”

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Original Screenplay

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

“Get Out,” Jordan Peele¨√

“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Best Cinematography

“Blade Runner 2049” √

“Darkest Hour”

“Dunkirk”

“Mudbound”

“The Shape of Water” 

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory √

“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

“Logan,” Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green

“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin

“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Visual Effects

“Blade Runner 2049”√

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”

“Kong: Skull Island”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

“War for the Planet of the Apes”

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman” (Chile) √

“The Insult” (Lebanon)

“Loveless” (Russia)

“On Body and Soul (Hungary)

“The Square” (Sweden)

Best Animated Feature

“The Boss Baby”

“The Breadwinner”

“Coco”√

“Ferdinand”

“Loving Vincent” 

Best Documentary Feature

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”

“Faces Places”

“Icarus”√

“Last Men in Aleppo”

“Strong Island”

Best Animated Short Film

“Dear Basketball”√

“Garden Party”

“Lou”

“Negative Space”

“Revolting Rhymes”

Best Live Action Short Film

“DeKalb Elementary”

“The Eleven O’Clock”

“My Nephew Emmett”

“The Silent Child”

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Edith+Eddie”

“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”√

“Heroin(e)”

“Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets”

“Knife Skills”

“Traffic Stop”

 Best Original Song

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound”

“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”

“Remember Me” from “Coco”√

“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”

“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

Best Sound Editing

“Baby Driver”

“Blade Runner 2049”

“Dunkirk”√

“The Shape of Water”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best Sound Mixing

“Baby Driver”

“Blade Runner 2049”

“Dunkirk”√

“The Shape of Water”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best Production Design

“Beauty and the Beast”

“Blade Runner 2049”

“Darkest Hour”

“The Shape of Water”√

“Dunkirk” 

Best Costume Design

“Beauty and the Beast”

“Darkest Hour”

“Phantom Thread”√

“The Shape of Water”

“Victoria and Abdul” 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Darkest Hour”√

“Victoria & Abdul”

“Wonder”

see also :

How to convince anyone in 30 seconds with these little steps

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.